AudioRealism Forum Index AudioRealism

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CPU spikes and audio dropout when displaying GUI

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> Technical Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
peeddrroo



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:42 pm    Post subject: CPU spikes and audio dropout when displaying GUI Reply with quote

sometimes when i display the GUI in live (on 7 beta, but i guess it should be the same with live 6), the CPU will go up to above 100% and the audio will stop.
i have to close the host and relaunch it.

i have noticed that it happens mostly while audio is playing. it never happened while the sequencer was stopped.

i don't have this with any other VST plugin, that's what it makes me think it's not a live thing.

winxp, core2duo, fireface400, RAM2GB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peeddrroo



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

am i the only experiencing this?
most of the time, if i open ADM's GUI while Live is playing, CPU will jump to 200+%, and audio drops out.
i have to restart Live and open the GUI while nothing is playing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
commuter



Joined: 04 Aug 2006
Posts: 249
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi pierre!! Very Happy
here on mac, i just get a small cpu spike and audio drop out.
But nothing like what you experienced on your PC, i don't have to restart LIVE or stuff like that...
_________________
15" Core I7 2,3 macbook pro+ core I3 1,8 sony duo 11
10.8.5 /windows 8.1
ableton LIVE suite 9
ABL/ASM/ADM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3881

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

peeddrroo,

Can you check if ABL2 and/or ABLPro do the same?

--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
peeddrroo



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey mike

ABLPro and ABL2 work just fine, i don't have the same issue.
i never had this bug when opening the GUI while the sequencer was stopped. (but i can't tell if it would have happened if the sequencer WAS running)
sometimes i can open the GUI with the sequencer running and have no issue at all.
i couldn't find a way to reproduce it 100%. so now i just stop the sequencer before opening the GUI.
let me know if there's any way i can help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3881

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

peeddrroo,
If you manage to reproduce it please contact me.
Have you tried closing/reopning the GUI many times in a row? What happens if you launch many ADM instances and try closing/reopening each of them?

--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
lorcan



Joined: 06 Feb 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would like to add that I am also seeing this problem in Ableton Live (versions 6 and 7) on a Dell Inspiron 6000 . Problem seems to only occur in saved sessions. Ie if I try to open the ADM GUI in a Live set that I had previously saved and reopened there's a massive CPU spike (Live's meter will read ~180%). The whole system becomes unresponsive, though it is possible to use the system enough to shut down Live (although it's painfully slow).

This happens every time I try the above.

[edit]
Same issues have never happened with ABL2 (which, by the way, is an excellent plugin Smile )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3881

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Lorcan,
Can you post your exact system specs (os, cpu, memory, graphics card etc)? Also what version of ADM are you using?

--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
lorcan



Joined: 06 Feb 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My specs are as follows:
OS: Windows XP,
CPU: Pentium M 1.7Ghz,
RAM: 2GB
GFX: ATI X300 128MB

Don't have the computer with ADM to hand right now, but as far as I know it's the most recent version? I purchased it in the last month and downloaded it directly from the link in the mail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3881

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lorcan, please contact me privately when you have your machine and ADM up and running again, maybe we can try to solve this issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
lorcan



Joined: 06 Feb 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will do
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> Technical Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group