AudioRealism Forum Index AudioRealism

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Another Sample issue - need help!!

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> Technical Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Superbrew



Joined: 06 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:00 pm    Post subject: Another Sample issue - need help!! Reply with quote

I have looked through the FAQ and forum and have seen a few people with similar problems.

I have the full licensed version of ADM and I am unable to use my own samples - I have put them at the right sample rate in the correct directory. I am able to Write an read all files within the directory as the Administrator.

Im short on ideas of how to get ADM to locate the samples - its just grey on the drop down box.

Im running on mac leopard and using Ableton.

I can drag and drop but its too frustrating to use when the finder menus an ableton disappear every time you select either one...

Ive spent far too much time trying to sort this out now...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Superbrew,

Are you on Mac or PC?

Can you try dragging the samples from Finder/Explorer onto the instrument slot (where it usually says 606/808/909). Then ADM will load and reference the sample for sure if its in the right format.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Superbrew



Joined: 06 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mike,

Im on Mac and have referenced the sample on ADM so I know that its the right format

- however its not a practical option to drag from a finder window each time as when you select the finder window, ableton disappears and you have to mess around getting both windows up at the same time.

If I could drag from Ableton finder window it would be fine but you cant!

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just checked ADM here and it seems to work as it should. Are you using the VST or AU version?

Also, can you locate the Gui.ini file in
/Library/Application Support/AudioRealism/ADM

and copy it to an email.

Also, are you sure you are putting your samples in:
/Library/Application Support/AudioRealism/ADM/Samples
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> Technical Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group