AudioRealism Forum Index AudioRealism

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

syncmode not recalled

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> ABL Pro / ASM Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Win
ABL:er


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 6:03 pm    Post subject: syncmode not recalled Reply with quote

hi,
i am having trouble setting the syncmode to default to HOST. it always defaults back to INT regardless of changing it in the Preferences and setting it as the default. i have tried editting the config file directly, but it is still ignored: the GUI always shows it as INT when first loaded.

bug or user error?

thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Might be a problem with the permissions on your drive. It needs permission to overwrite the config file. Are you on PC or Mac?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Win
ABL:er


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi mike,
i'm on PC.

it happens on both my machines. i can edit the config file in wordpad with no problems but the setting is ignored when i load the plug.

i take it syncmode=0 is INT and syncmode=1 is HOST?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Win
ABL:er


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bump.

it's not the access permissions. the setting is simply ignored. can you walk me thru how you are doing it, please? i want it to default to HOST whenever the plug is loaded.

thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paradigm X



Joined: 03 Nov 2007
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i was wondering about this too...

cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It could be a bug then if it doesn't recall on either your setups. Does it recall properly with a save project?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Paradigm X



Joined: 03 Nov 2007
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops apologies, this is the asm forum. I dont have it. All the forums look the same if you search for new posts.
Embarassed
The ADM is always in internal mode, not host. Although ive not tested it properly.

Ill post up any findings.

Sorry and regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Win
ABL:er


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, it recalls properly when saved with a project.

that probably explains why i never noticed it before.

hopefully this can be fixed in the next release. thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paradigm X wrote:
Oops apologies, this is the asm forum. I dont have it. All the forums look the same if you search for new posts.
Embarassed
The ADM is always in internal mode, not host. Although ive not tested it properly.

Ill post up any findings.

Sorry and regards


It is possible to set the default mode in ADM, check config.ini there. It does work as far as I know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Win
ABL:er


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, i finally took some more time to understand this.

the problem was that the default Patch which i was loading was resetting this to INT when it loaded, overriding the default set in the config file.


so: all is well!
Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> ABL Pro / ASM Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group