AudioRealism Forum Index AudioRealism

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Not able to load my own samples.

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> Technical Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
systemik



Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 11:47 am    Post subject: Not able to load my own samples. Reply with quote

Hi, I loaded samples in the sample folder. All of them are 16bit- 44.1-aif mono samples. I selected "load samples" from the options switch, it tells me to close and then open the gui. When I open it back up again the samples selections are still grayed out as well as generators. The options menu returns to the default, "turn on samples" again. It just resets, when I close and open again. I'm trying the demo version, and I'm on a Mac G4 osx10.3.9 in Live6.
Thanks for any help on this matter.
Maybe this is a demo limitation?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

More likely there is an install issue with 10.3.9, please check that you have write permissions to:
/Library/Application Support/AudioRealism/ADM

If not, use Finder to set write permissions to that directory, and Config.ini.

Also: Once you are allowed to use samples try dragging the samples directly from Finder onto an instrument slot in ADM, this way you can reference samples from anywhere on your harddrive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
systemik



Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your quick reply and help.
Fixing the permissions, did not help in fixing the sample loading problem.
I can drag and drop samples though.
If you think in the future this problem will be solved, I would definately buy this drum machine, otherwise I will hold off for now, as the drag and drop thing is an open window nightmare.
Thanks again,
Michael Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 10:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well it *is* supposed to recall your samples settings in the full version, and we have no reported bugs regarding this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> Technical Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group