AudioRealism Forum Index AudioRealism

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

technoBox2 is now available!
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> technoBox and technoBox2
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:27 pm    Post subject: technoBox2 is now available! Reply with quote

technoBox2 is now available at the App Store!

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/technobox2/id424841211?mt=8&ls=1

The price will be reduced for the first weeks as an introductory offer for all technoBox1 and new users..!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kyodeejay



Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After the title screen it crashes and then it closes: it doesn't work :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure? What device do you have?

Try rebooting your device..technoBox2 is memory/resource heavy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kyodeejay



Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

iPod Touch 2G, os 4.21

I just realized that I need an iPhone 3G or iPad to run it... Crying or Very sad I wonder why AppleStore allow to buy apps that doesn't work on your device. I was willing to have the second 303 and load my custom samples

Maybe in a future I can use it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kyodeejay,
Yeah sorry about that. We've tried to be clear that it requires at least a iPhone 3G S to work properly. And yes, Apple probably should allow us developers to select the exact devices it works on.

But actually, it could work on the iPod Touch 2G. What exactly happens after you launch the app? Have you tried rebooting the device?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kyodeejay



Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike, I uploaded a non classified video here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mtlaM73bv-4

You will see the problem. If you need further info please ask me. Thanks you! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elipsis1



Joined: 30 Nov 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very Happy

Just got TechnoBox2, it is very nice having a second synth. Works great.

Will we ever have the option to export to an ABL2 preset file?

Thanks for this great app, I wish you MUCH success!

Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 11:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

elipsis1,
Thank you for the words! Yes, we will look into to importing into ABL2..!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
atlatnesiti



Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike wrote:
elipsis1,
Thank you for the words! Yes, we will look into to importing into ABL2..!

What a magnificent update at last (iPad owner here) and yes, importing of TB 2 patches into ABL 2 would really make this app complete -
hope it will happen in less than a year this time round... Wink
_________________
i7 iMac 2.7GHz 8GB RAM, OS X.6.7, iPad 3G 64 GB, Apogee Duet, Novation Remote 37SL, LaunchPad, Behringer BCF-2000, Cubase 6, Ableton Live 8, Reason 5, Record, various VST's, AU's and hardware synths, etc;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elipsis1



Joined: 30 Nov 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Technobox2 is really addictive, I'm going to give it 5 stars rating Very Happy


I can't wait to try it on the iPad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stevedo



Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike wrote:
kyodeejay,


But actually, it could work on the iPod Touch 2G. What exactly happens after you launch the app? Have you tried rebooting the device?


Any further news on this? I have an Ipod Touch 2G running 4.2 and I'd be interested in upgrading simply for the audio export via iTunes. Is this feasible, by any chance?

Or, any possibility of an update to Technobox 1 to include iTunes audio export, for those of us with older devices?

Many thanks. Great app, by the way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We did not actually test with an iPod touch 2. The iPod Touch 2 has only 128megs of RAM compared to 256 on an iPhone 3G S, so it may be a bit cramped for technoBox2 to run on.

That said, technoBox2 *should* run theoretically on an iPod Touch 2 but may require a reboot. I'll try to get hold of a tester with this device and see if we can get it running.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
stevedo



Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mike. As I say, I'm more interested in the export than the extra synth, so RAM issues shouldn't be too much of a problem.

I'll stay tuned....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R.A.W.



Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Posts: 274
Location: hamburg][germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kyodeejay wrote:
iPod Touch 2G, os 4.21

I just realized that I need an iPhone 3G or iPad to run it... Crying or Very sad I wonder why AppleStore allow to buy apps that doesn't work on your device. I was willing to have the second 303 and load my custom samples

Maybe in a future I can use it.

at least the appstore checks for the iOS version. i couldn't buy TB2 because i still run iOS 4.02... unfortunately i bought a soft-unlocked 3gs on ebay (wasn't aware of it being soft-unlocked until it arrived, but kept it anyway).

now i'm not sure if i should risk updating iOS... well, i'm thinking about getting an iphone 4 anyway, so i will wait a little... which means i probably will have to pay the higher price. Wink
_________________
ThinkPad T500,Core 2 Duo T9600 (2x2,8GHz)/4GB RAM/Radeon HD3650/Komplete Audio 6/Win10 x64
AMD Phenom II X4 3.2GHz/12GB RAM/GeForce GTX1070/Steinberg UR22/Win10 x64/Kubuntu 14.04
Ableton Live 9/Bitwig/Renoise 3/NI Maschine 2
http://www.bitmud.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, we require at least iOS 4.2.. We could probably target 4.0 but then testing becomes much more difficult.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> technoBox and technoBox2 All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group