AudioRealism Forum Index AudioRealism

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

crash to desktop (tb2) (solved -- fixed in tB2.1.0)

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> technoBox and technoBox2
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rossin



Joined: 19 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:17 am    Post subject: crash to desktop (tb2) (solved -- fixed in tB2.1.0) Reply with quote

Hello and thanks for this fine program-Technobox2
i'm sure it's awesome because i like alot the first version!
Especially the fact that i can make the melody pattern length unequal mesures such as 7/8 etc.

Now, i bought the app today and it loaded successfully but each time i start it it shows the first image for one second and then crashes to desktop. I use ipod touch 2G. The first version of technobox works flowlessly on this machine. My ipod OS is 4.2.1

Any remedy for this. Could it be bad download?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rossin,

I'm sorry but we've had some reports that it doesn't work in iPod touch 2.. I'm waiting for crash logs to collect and see what the problem might be. But the next version of technoBox2 will require iOS 4.3, which I don't think will support the iPod touch 2 unfortunately..

Meanwhile, if there is anything we can do to make tb2 running we'll try.

Does the latest 1.5.3 update of technobox1 work?

--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
stevedo



Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1.5.3 works fine on my iPod Touch 2g, running iOS 4.2.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

stevedo, ok it must be a memory issue then. The iPod touch 2 has only 128meg. Try rebooting the device and quitting all other applications.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rossin



Joined: 19 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for replies Very Happy

Yes, the latest update for the first version works perfectly fine!
If it is a memory issue then it must be of formal character, i mean: it doesn't stem from 'lack of memory' because these ipod touch 2G can handle without any glitch pretty heavilly loaded audio multitrack applications in full duplex and simultaneous tracks playing as well as apps such as Vocalive which process in real time audion with three effects and with minimal delay in rendering time...

Hope you find the issue Very Happy ! keep us updated pls!
Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rossin, Stevedo, if you want I can sign you up as beta testers, maybe we can work this issue together?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
stevedo



Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd love to help, Mike.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rossin



Joined: 19 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure yes. Just give me a list of parameters and things you like us/me to check and report my email is ihti0 at hotmail dot com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kyodeejay



Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also own a iPodTouch 2G, and if you are going to solve the problem I'd love to help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rossin



Joined: 19 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2011 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With the latest update this problem is fixed and now i can make songs!!
Thanks guys!

Just a last little problem: i want to use the fine feature of setting my own pattern-length (like 6/8 or oddbeat 7/Cool and it works for the synths however i cannot find the button to set equivalent DRUMS pattern length? For without this synchronisation the 'matching' between synth and drum is random... thanks for giving a hint!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Rossin,
Good to hear its working better now..

It's not possible to set the drums length in this version, so drum patterns are always 16 steps long.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> technoBox and technoBox2 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group