AudioRealism Forum Index AudioRealism

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

ABL2.9.0 VST for Windows 64-bit Open Beta now available!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> User Community
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
soundsubs



Joined: 08 May 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2012 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

...i wonder if its because im not a registered user?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2012 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

soundsubs, no, it should work in demo mode even for you. But we haven't tested with Sonar at all, it's not a host I'm familiar with. Do you know if there is a demo version of Sonar to download?

--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Trancer Spacey



Joined: 12 May 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2012 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mike,

because of the invisible GUI: I tested this on two other DAW's on my PC. There is the same problem. (NI Maschine and Magix Samplitude).

So I guess, this is a problem of WIN7? But ADM, ABLpro and ABL2 are running perfect on my system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
easymode
ABL:er


Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2012 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike wrote:
Hi Easymode,

Unfortunately no, we pretty much have to install into the User Documents or similar folder. I wish we could store all the files with the plug-in but it causes problems and a lot of support mail.

--Mike


Ehm you can actually store all the files with the plugin, it's just that non administrator wont be able to write files in it. That's no reason for harming administrators Wink
Please Mike add this as an option, if the "dll" finds its required files in its own folder it uses those.
Lots of programmers do this, it works flawless.

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Easymode, we used to store all the files with the DLL but it causes problems in Windows 7. We have to conform to the installation rules set by Microsoft or risk our stuff breaking.

Btw nice to see you around again, you know you were our first customer? Smile
--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Managed to reproduce the missing GUI issue of the 64-bit version on a new PC, will investigate and fix.
--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wibwub



Joined: 13 Jul 2009
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike wrote:
soundsubs, no, it should work in demo mode even for you. But we haven't tested with Sonar at all, it's not a host I'm familiar with. Do you know if there is a demo version of Sonar to download?

--Mike


Mike, you can find a Sonar demo here:

http://www.cakewalk.com/products/sonar/web-trial.aspx
_________________
Samsung Laptop, Intel i5 @ 2.50 GHZ, 8 GB RAM
Windows 7 64 bit
Sonar Platinum 64 bit
(Sonar X3 32 bit and 64 bit)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wibwub



Joined: 13 Jul 2009
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

soundsubs wrote:
can anyone get this to work with Sonar (any version really).

as i've done a few unistalls and re-installs and cant get it to stick.



--shane


I'm running Sonar 8.5.3, Windows Vista SP2 32 bit, on a Dell Studio 1555 laptop and I get the following error message when trying to scan my VST plugins:

"...ABL3.dll is either not designed to run on windows or it contains an error."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Wibwub,

I ran a quick test with Sonar X1 (X1b build 8) and ABL3 (Beta 3) appeared to work here in both 32 and 64 versions.

Either the bug got solved with some other bugfix, or your Sonar version is not compatible. Could you try the latest version of Sonar ?

I'll put up a new ABL3 beta shortly, still have some issues to test/resolve..

Thanks,

--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wibwub



Joined: 13 Jul 2009
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mike,

Good news. I re-downloaded the installer and tried installing again. It worked without a problem. (I had tried installing several times before, tried after rebooting etc). God knows what was going wrong, unless there's a new version of the installer since my last post.

I've not yet had a chance to test it yet, but will be sure to report any bugs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wibwub, Beta 2 seemed to work intermittently here, sometimes it would work while other times it would crash with a blank gui. The coming Beta 3 should solve these problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wibwub



Joined: 13 Jul 2009
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mike

I just had another play around with installing Beta 2.

The error occured again when I used Sonar's "Scan for VST plug-ins on start up" option. There was no problem when I scanned for VST plug-ins from within Sonar.

I hope this helps.

Wibwub
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikeyohare



Joined: 20 May 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2012 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've been running ABL3 64bit on Win7 64bit/Cubase 6.5 64bit and it's been fine other than if i close a project after saving then re-open later some of the knobs (drive, distort & resonance) have reverted back to zero and i have to adjust them back to how i had them.
automation still works ok.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soundsubs



Joined: 08 May 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2012 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmmm. i cant get beta2 to work either.

not from "scan at startup" nor scanning from within Sonar.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikeyohare, thanks, I'll check that out. Could you please check exactly which knobs are reset to zero?


--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> User Community All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group