AudioRealism Forum Index AudioRealism

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

64-bit plug-ins now available!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The issue has now been fixed for Cubase 6.5. Please download and reinstall ABL2..!

Best regards,
Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sonicassault



Joined: 29 Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Location: South-Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great! Knobs and Sliders now working in Cubase 7.0.2. too!
_________________
Windows 7 SP1 - 64bit
Cubase 7.0.2 - 64bit
Novation Remote SL without Automapping
PC Q9650 3Ghz, 8GB RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaBOOM



Joined: 22 Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Working great!!! Thx!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wibwub



Joined: 13 Jul 2009
Posts: 244

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fixed in Sonar 8.5.3 and MuLabs Free 5.

Thanks.
_________________
Samsung Laptop, Intel i5 @ 2.50 GHZ, 8 GB RAM
Windows 7 64 bit
Sonar Platinum 64 bit
(Sonar X3 32 bit and 64 bit)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wibwub



Joined: 13 Jul 2009
Posts: 244

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike

I'm getting a graphics glitch in ADM on the individual output selectors:

If, for example, I select output 1 for the BD and output 2 for the SD, right clicking on the individual outputs to check the routing shows the BD with no tick against any of the outputs and SD with a tick by output 1.

This happens in both Sonar 8.5.3 and MuLabs Free.

Regards

Wibwub
_________________
Samsung Laptop, Intel i5 @ 2.50 GHZ, 8 GB RAM
Windows 7 64 bit
Sonar Platinum 64 bit
(Sonar X3 32 bit and 64 bit)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirmed that the output menus seem to not work properly in Windows 7, will attempt to fix that. --Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Trancer Spacey



Joined: 12 May 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 2:15 am    Post subject: Sounds great but still no visible GUI, just a black box. Reply with quote

Hi Mike,

still wondering why you can't fix this problem: while my old version of ABL2 makes no problems, I still have no visible GUI just a black box.
I described this problem months ago in this post:
http://www.audiorealism.se/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1819&start=15

Still the same problem and now with ABLpro too.
I see just a black box instead a gui and the cables of the starting-patch.

Using Windows 7 64 bit, FL-Studio... the same setting and problem I had written in the link above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sonicassault



Joined: 29 Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Location: South-Germany

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you made sure that you have installed the very latest Graphics Drivers? Typical problem with ATI Radeon..
_________________
Windows 7 SP1 - 64bit
Cubase 7.0.2 - 64bit
Novation Remote SL without Automapping
PC Q9650 3Ghz, 8GB RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trancer Spacey



Joined: 12 May 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the latest graphic driver and my card is a nvidia gtx660. I have no problems with the old versions auf audiorealism software or products by other companies.

Everyhing else I had alread written in the thread I posted above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:11 pm    Post subject: Re: Sounds great but still no visible GUI, just a black box. Reply with quote

Trancer Spacey wrote:
Hi Mike,

still wondering why you can't fix this problem: while my old version of ABL2 makes no problems, I still have no visible GUI just a black box.
I described this problem months ago in this post:
http://www.audiorealism.se/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1819&start=15

Still the same problem and now with ABLpro too.
I see just a black box instead a gui and the cables of the starting-patch.

Using Windows 7 64 bit, FL-Studio... the same setting and problem I had written in the link above.


Hi Trancer Spacey,
If you want to know why the problem hasn't been fixed, simple: We haven't been able to reproduce it yet. But please contact support@audiorealism.se and perhaps we can troubleshoot this.

--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wibwub



Joined: 13 Jul 2009
Posts: 244

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trancer Spacey

Have you tried running Fruity Loops using "run as administrator"?

Wibwub
_________________
Samsung Laptop, Intel i5 @ 2.50 GHZ, 8 GB RAM
Windows 7 64 bit
Sonar Platinum 64 bit
(Sonar X3 32 bit and 64 bit)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trancer Spacey



Joined: 12 May 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mike,

tried to run it as administrator: it doesn't solve the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3879

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looking into this issue now.
--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kurtg



Joined: 12 Feb 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

When i try to install the plugin on 10.7.5 , i get a certificate error :

"Install_ABL2_x64.pkg was signed with an invalid certificate. This package might not install what you expect. Do you want to continue with the installation anyway ? 3rd party mac developer installer : Mike Janney"

Can I ignore this certificate error ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peeddrrooo



Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi

i just installed the 64b version of the bundle on mac osx, and there's something i don't get: all the VSTs are called ADMx or ABLProx, and when i load older projects made with the 32b version of Live, the plugins won't be recognized by Live.
it always says "ABLPro couldn't be loaded".
is there a workaround for this?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> General Forum All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group