AudioRealism Forum Index AudioRealism

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

64-bit plug-ins now available!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AudioRealism Forum Index -> General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi peeddrrooo,

Did you download the 64-bit versions recently? The goal was to have them coexist so that your 32-bit projects wouldn't break, that's why these version have an x suffixed. For some reason we're still seeing cases where the wrong version is being launched even though the plug-in unique IDs are different, so I'm still investigating why this is happening.

You can try reinstalling the older 32-bit version found on the Products page.

If this still doesn't help, don't worry: I can put up the files for manual installation so that we can get things working for you again.

--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
peeddrrooo



Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike wrote:
Hi peeddrrooo,

Did you download the 64-bit versions recently? The goal was to have them coexist so that your 32-bit projects wouldn't break, that's why these version have an x suffixed. For some reason we're still seeing cases where the wrong version is being launched even though the plug-in unique IDs are different, so I'm still investigating why this is happening.

You can try reinstalling the older 32-bit version found on the Products page.

If this still doesn't help, don't worry: I can put up the files for manual installation so that we can get things working for you again.

--Mike


hi mike

thanks for your answer.
yes, i downloaded them yesterday.
i tried everything: renaming the plugins, instaling everything again (both 32 and 64), uninstalling... to no avail.
when i open L8 64b, i see the plugins with the x suffix, i can open them, but as soon as i open an old set that contained a 32b plugin, Live says it cannont load the plugin.

you're the last step until i can go in the 64b realm! Smile
by the way, i'm on mountain lion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Renaming the plug-ins wouldn't help, the names differ just so that us mortal humans can distinguish them. The actual issue is with the plug-in registration with the OS. Will continue trying to figure this out.

Meanwhile, if you delete the 64-bit versions and install the older 32-bit, does it work?

(I understand if you don't want to mess with your setup).

--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
peeddrrooo



Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, re-installing the 32b versions works with the 32b version of L8.
actually i have both versions (32 and 64b) sitting in the VST folder with no conflict.

the only thing is that i can't run the 64b version of Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wibwub



Joined: 13 Jul 2009
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bug report. Sorry for its lateness.

The Midi In light is not working for me in ABL2 and ADM for both x64 and x32 (it works in the old versions).

Regards

Wibwub
_________________
Samsung Laptop, Intel i5 @ 2.50 GHZ, 8 GB RAM
Windows 7 64 bit
Sonar Platinum 64 bit
(Sonar X3 32 bit and 64 bit)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skottieb



Joined: 07 Mar 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the awkward thing, by having a dedicated 64bit version, with the "x".

Live9, with no native 32 bit bridge, does not map ABL2 in existing projects as it's looking for ABL2, not ABL2x. Dropping ABL2x onto the ABL2 track does not work, the preset/knob-setting are not preserved.

This is the only plug I have that does not function in Live9_64 Sad

Is the plan to have a universal plug once 64 is out of Beta? If not, is there a way to change the VST/AU Unique ID so ABL2x will map correctly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peeddrrooo



Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

skottieb wrote:
Here's the awkward thing, by having a dedicated 64bit version, with the "x".

Live9, with no native 32 bit bridge, does not map ABL2 in existing projects as it's looking for ABL2, not ABL2x. Dropping ABL2x onto the ABL2 track does not work, the preset/knob-setting are not preserved.

This is the only plug I have that does not function in Live9_64 Sad

Is the plan to have a universal plug once 64 is out of Beta? If not, is there a way to change the VST/AU Unique ID so ABL2x will map correctly?


ah, thanks for pointing that out, that's exactly my problem.
i can't be bothered to save and reload all my patches.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
changoblanco



Joined: 03 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What am I missing here....
install ABL 64 from think here in this thread...
Using Live 9 64bit.
I've tried installing to my VST folder, letting ABL install to default C driveProgram(x86) folder, copy/ paste .dll to my VST folder...
Nothing seems to work.
Live is not seeing the dll even after rescans and reopens.
Is this a Live 9 prob or what??

Thanks in advanced.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It should work with Live 9 without any problems. When you say "Nothing seems to work" can you be more specific? Does the plug in show up at all or crash etc?

Also are you able to use the older 32-bit version of ABL2?

--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
changoblanco



Joined: 03 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welp, not sure what it was but I deleted evrything, uninstalled everything, rebooted and reinstalled to my 64bit VST folder and it worked!!
It's now showing up and running in Live 9 ; )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DJMaytag



Joined: 27 Aug 2011
Posts: 144
Location: Madison, WI USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 3:55 am    Post subject: 64 bit pkg corrupted? Reply with quote

I just downloaded the 64 bit package, and it says that it's corrupted and must be moved to the trash. Anyone else having this problem?

Screenshot:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Decagon



Joined: 05 Apr 2013
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whenever something similar happens to me, it usually means that the download failed or got corrupted. This happens sometimes even if the download was successful. Try to download it again. That should work. Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2013 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Either that or check your App Store settings to allow third party apps to be installed. The default setting is to only allow apps to be installed from the App Store.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Qapriqorn



Joined: 23 Jul 2013
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:25 pm    Post subject: 64Bit Ableton Live 9 v9.0.5 and ABL2x crash! Reply with quote

Hi Mike!

I have tried to use the VST ABL2x midi out feature to record my sequence to another midi track. It keeps crashing Live every time I activate it.
It even crashes without the midi out feature enabled. I'm not sure how to solve this. I use Mac OS X 10.8.4 and 64Bit version of Live 9 v9.0.5.
Do you think trashing Live 9 prefs would help?
This is really frustrating.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiorealism
Site Admin


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 3882

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Midi output bug was fixed a while ago so these crashes are probably related to something else. Grab the crashlog and email to support@audiorealism.se . It would be much appreciated!

Also, try downloading the latest version from the products page.

--Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AudioRealism Forum Index -> General Forum All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group