AudioRealism Forum Index AudioRealism

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[Solved] ReDominator - Reason Device Error

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> Rack Extensions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
noREAKTION



Joined: 24 Oct 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 10:56 am    Post subject: [Solved] ReDominator - Reason Device Error Reply with quote

Hi there !

I can't open more than only one ReDominator without seeing this message :

"Device Error

An error has occurred in device 'ReDominat1' (ReDominator Polyphonic Synthesizer). It has been disabled. You can still save your document."

Win7 / x86
4 Go RAM
Reason 7.1.1

What am I doing wrong ?

Thanks for your answer.


Last edited by noREAKTION on Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:46 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tonalaxis



Joined: 25 Nov 2013
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:50 am    Post subject: Re: ReDominator - Reason Device Error Reply with quote

noREAKTION wrote:
Hi there !

I can't open more than only one ReDominator without seeing this message :

"Device Error

An error has occurred in device 'ReDominat1' (ReDominator Polyphonic Synthesizer). It has been disabled. You can still save your document."

Win7 / x86
4 Go RAM
Reason 7.1.1

What am I doing wrong ?

Thanks for your answer.


Possibly a memory issue.
How many DSP bars are you seeing when you have one ReDominator loaded?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
noREAKTION



Joined: 24 Oct 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just 3 DSP bars with 4 Ivoks, 3 Polysix and 1 ReDominator loaded. This message is coming when I want to load a second ReDominator.

The first one is still active and playing. The second one is loaded with the BellChime1 patch, but the sound is disabled.

--
Ok, I've just figured it out. Well, I'm feeling like an idiot now...

FYI, Winamp was running at the same time. Everything come back to normal when I just have my Reason project opened.
--

Thanks for your help tonalaxis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tonalaxis



Joined: 25 Nov 2013
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

noREAKTION wrote:
Just 3 DSP bars with 4 Ivoks, 3 Polysix and 1 ReDominator loaded. This message is coming when I want to load a second ReDominator.

The first one is still active and playing. The second one is loaded with the BellChime1 patch, but the sound is disabled.

--
Ok, I've just figured it out. Well, I'm feeling like an idiot now...

FYI, Winamp was running at the same time. Everything come back to normal when I just have my Reason project opened.
--

Thanks for your help tonalaxis.


Could have been either a memory leak or a audio driver error(most likely) then.

Glad you got it sorted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    AudioRealism Forum Index -> Rack Extensions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group